Browse by
Summary Table
Presenting Author
All Authors
Title
Keywords
Institution
Program/Schedule
Date/Time
Programs
Sessions
Locations
At-A-Glance
or
Search
Home
Login

Programs At-A-Glance

Full Program At-A-Glance
Sectional/Societal Programs At-A-Glance
Symposia, Colloquia, Addresses, & Discussion Sessions At-A-Glance
Meetings At-A-Glance
Social Events At-A-Glance

Saturday, July 31st
8:15 am to 9:15 amLetting students design their own investigative laboratoriesWasatch A (Cliff Lodge)
8:15 am to 9:15 amReforming undergraduate education in botany in light of the National Research Council’s Bio 2010 reportWasatch B (Cliff Lodge)
9:30 am to 10:30 amBuilding the Tree of LifeWasatch A (Cliff Lodge)
9:30 am to 10:30 amExotics in the wilderness: A version of “citizen science” at Rocky Mountain Biological LaboratoryWasatch B (Cliff Lodge)
10:30 am to 11:00 amEducation Forum - Morning BreakAtrium Patio (Cliff Lodge)
11:00 am to 12:00 pmNSF funding opportunities that support undergraduate research and educationWasatch A (Cliff Lodge)
11:00 am to 12:00 pmWhat are the most important things for students to learn in our introductory courses?Wasatch B (Cliff Lodge)
1:30 pm to 2:30 pmDigital imaging for the plant biology laboratoryWasatch A (Cliff Lodge)
1:30 pm to 2:30 pmLaboratory instruction in economic botanyWasatch B (Cliff Lodge)
1:30 pm to 2:30 pmBotany in the pre-college classroom: Setting up professional development workshops for K-12 teachersMaybird (Cliff Lodge)
2:45 pm to 3:45 pmNon-majors botany: An interdisciplinary approach incorporating literature and artWasatch A (Cliff Lodge)
2:45 pm to 3:45 pmImage analysis software: A useful tool for learning and analyzing cellular and anatomical structuresWasatch B (Cliff Lodge)
2:45 pm to 3:45 pmMeeting the challenge posed by Botany 2003 Keynote speaker (Dr. Bruce Alberts) and the Sci- AdventureMaybird (Cliff Lodge)
3:45 pm to 4:15 pmEducation Forum - Afternoon BreakAtrium Patio (Cliff Lodge)
4:15 pm to 5:15 pmEducation Forum - Keynote AddressSuperior (Cliff Lodge)
5:15 pm to 7:00 pmEducation Forum - ReceptionAtrium Patio (Cliff Lodge)
7:00 pm to 10:00 pmBSA Executive Committee MeetingAerie Dining Room (Cliff Lodge)
Sunday, August 1st
8:00 am to 10:00 amBSA Financial Advisory Committee MeetingBoard Room (Cliff Lodge)
8:30 am to 4:00 pmASPT Council Meeting and LuncheonWasatch B (Cliff Lodge)
10:30 am to 1:00 pmBSA Centennial Planning Committee Meeting and LuncheonBoard Room (Cliff Lodge)
11:30 am to 1:00 pmBSA New Committee Chair Meeting and LuncheonWhite Pine (Cliff Lodge)
1:00 pm to 5:00 pmBSA Council MeetingSuperior B (Cliff Lodge)
5:00 pm to 6:00 pmStudent Projectionists MeetingBallroom 1 & 2 (Cliff Lodge)
5:00 pm to 6:00 pmUMEB Undergraduate Student and Mentor Orientation MeetingWasatch A (Cliff Lodge)
6:00 pm to 7:00 pmAFS Council MeetingBoard Room (Cliff Lodge)
7:00 pm to 9:00 pmABLS Executive Committee MeetingWasatch B (Cliff Lodge)
7:30 pm to 8:30 pmPlenary Lecture: Rita R. ColwellBallroom 1 & 2 (Cliff Lodge)
8:30 pm to 10:00 pmAll-Society MixerConference Center Terrace (Cliff Lodge)
Monday, August 2nd
7:30 am to 8:30 amABLS BreakfastGolden Cliff (Cliff Lodge)
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 1: Homology, Genes and OntologyAlpine A (Snowbird Center)
8:00 am to 12:30 pmSession 2: Aquatics, Paleoherbs, and Monocots ICottonwood A (Snowbird Center)
8:00 am to 12:45 pmSession 3: AsteralesCottonwood B (Snowbird Center)
8:00 am to 11:45 amSession 4: After the book – Progress in parasitic plant research since Kuijt’s Biology of Parasitic Flowering Plants (1969), Part IBallroom 2 (Cliff Lodge)
8:10 am to 12:00 amSession 5: Paleobotanical Section - Monday am - Contributed papersMaybird (Cliff Lodge)
8:20 am to 11:00 amSession 6: Plenary Symposium: Seed plant gametophytes: Still the forgotten generation?!?Ballroom 1 (Cliff Lodge)
8:30 am to 12:15 pmSession 7: The Biology of Rarity: Conservation of Bryophytes and Lichens, Part IBallroom 3 (Cliff Lodge)
8:30 am to 11:00 amSession 8: Tropical Biology PapersPeruvian (Cliff Lodge)
8:45 am to 12:00 pmSession 9: Teaching Section Contributed PapersSuperior A (Cliff Lodge)
9:30 am to 11:30 amSession 10: Pteridological Papers - Monday Morning SessionSuperior B (Cliff Lodge)
10:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 11: Physiological PapersWhite Pine (Cliff Lodge)
11:00 am to 12:00 pmTropical Biology Section Business MeetingPeruvian A (Cliff Lodge)
11:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 12: Annals of Botany Special LectureWasatch (Cliff Lodge)
11:00 am to 12:30 pmSession 13: FabalesCottonwood C (Snowbird Center)
12:00 pm to 1:00 pmBSA Membership Committee Meeting and LuncheonAmphitheatre Lobby Terrace (Cliff Lodge)
12:00 pm to 1:00 pmPhysiological Section Business MeetingWhite Pine (Cliff Lodge)
12:00 pm to 1:30 pmAFS LuncheonGolden Cliff (Cliff Lodge)
12:00 pm to 1:00 pmTeaching Section Business MeetingSuperior A (Cliff Lodge)
1:00 pm to 4:15 pmSession 14: Discerning Homology: Gene Expression, Development, and MorphologyBallroom 1 (Cliff Lodge)
1:00 pm to 3:00 pmSession 15: The Biology of Rarity: Conservation of Bryophytes and Lichens, Part IIBallroom 3 (Cliff Lodge)
1:00 pm to 4:45 amSession 16: After the book – Progress in parasitic plant research since Kuijt’s Biology of Parasitic Flowering Plants (1969), Part IIBallroom 2 (Cliff Lodge)
1:15 pm to 4:45 pmSession 17: Pollination biology and autecologyWasatch (Cliff Lodge)
1:15 pm to 3:30 pmSession 18: Gentianales and DipsacalesCottonwood A (Snowbird Center)
1:45 pm to 5:30 pmSession 19: Rupert Barneby and his legume legacyMagpie (Cliff Lodge)
1:45 pm to 5:30 pmSession 20: Monocots IICottonwood B (Snowbird Center)
2:00 pm to 3:00 pmSession 21: Economic Botany PapersMaybird (Cliff Lodge)
2:00 pm to 4:00 pmSession 22: Pteridological Papers - Monday Afternoon SessionSuperior B (Cliff Lodge)
3:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession 23: The Biology and Systematics of Hornworts and LiverwortsBallroom 3 (Cliff Lodge)
3:45 pm to 5:45 pmSession 24: Floristics and CollectionsCottonwood A (Snowbird Center)
4:15 pm to 5:15 pmPteridological Section Business MeetingSuperior B (Cliff Lodge)
4:30 pm to 5:50 pmEconomic Botany Section Business MeetingMaybird (Cliff Lodge)
4:30 pm to 5:30 pmThe evolving AJB – The journal for all botanistsSuperior A (Cliff Lodge)
5:30 pm to 7:30 pmDevelopmental and Structural Section Mixer & Business MeetingAlpine A (Snowbird Center)
5:30 pm to 7:00 pmPaleobotanical MixerEagle's Nest (Cliff Lodge)
6:15 pm to 6:45 pmASPT / BSA Systematics Section Business MeetingCottonwood B (Snowbird Center)
6:45 pm to 8:00 pmProducing the Second Edition of The Jepson Manual for California: A reception for editors, authors, and other interested partiesWasatch A (Cliff Lodge)
7:00 pm to 10:00 pmPaleobotanical Banquet and AuctionGolden Cliff (Cliff Lodge)
8:00 pm to 9:00 pmHerbarium Curators MeetingWasatch B (Cliff Lodge)
Tuesday, August 3rd
7:00 am to 8:30 amOhio State University Breakfast (Ticketed Event)Eagle's Nest (Cliff Lodge)
7:00 am to 8:30 amMissouri Botanical Garden Breakfast (Ticketed Event)Golden Cliff (Cliff Lodge)
8:00 am to 12:30 pmSession 25: A century of seed ferns: A symposium to celebrate paradigm shifts in the understanding of seed plant evolutionBallroom 1 (Cliff Lodge)
8:00 am to 12:00 amSession 26: Don Kaplan – his legacy: Influencing teaching and research, Part IBallroom 2 (Cliff Lodge)
8:00 am to 11:45 amSession 27: Sexual Dimorphism in Bryophytes: Patterns and ConsequencesBallroom 3 (Cliff Lodge)
8:00 am to 12:45 pmSession 28: Lamiales and ApialesCottonwood A (Snowbird Center)
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 29: Community and population BiologyWasatch (Cliff Lodge)
8:15 am to 10:30 amSession 30: Linales and MalpighialesCottonwood B (Snowbird Center)
8:45 am to 12:45 pmSession 31: Methods and theory of phylogenetic Inference, Part IAlpine A (Snowbird Center)
10:00 am to 11:30 amDiscerning homologies: Gene expression, development, and morphologySuperior A (Cliff Lodge)
10:30 am to 12:00 pmToward(s) a consensus working classification for seed-plants: Modified APG II and The Plant-bookSuperior B (Cliff Lodge)
11:00 am to 12:00 pmPhytochemical Section Business MeetingMagpie B (Cliff Lodge)
11:00 am to 12:00 pmHistorical Section Business MeetingMagpie A (Cliff Lodge)
11:30 am to 12:30 pmBSA Education Committee Meeting and LuncheonAtrium Patio (Cliff Lodge)
11:30 am to 12:30 pmUMEB undergraduate student and mentor Meeting and LuncheonSuperior Terrace (Cliff Lodge)
11:30 am to 1:00 pmEconomic Botany LuncheonCreekside Patio (Cliff Lodge)
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 32: Teaching PostersSpecial Event Center (Cliff Lodge)
1:30 pm to 5:00 pmSession 33: Don Kaplan – his legacy: Influencing teaching and research, Part IIBallroom 2 (Cliff Lodge)
2:00 pm to 5:30 pmSession 34: The power of two: Marrying phylogeny and biogeography to reconstruct the evolutionary history of pteridophytesBallroom 1 (Cliff Lodge)
2:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession 35: Bryophyte Phylogeny and the Many Uses of Molecular BiologyBallroom 3 (Cliff Lodge)
2:00 pm to 4:00 pmSession 36: Paleobotanical Section - Tuesday pm - Contributed papersMaybird (Cliff Lodge)
2:00 pm to 5:30 pmSession 37: Ericales and SolanalesCottonwood B (Snowbird Center)
2:00 pm to 5:45 pmSession 38: Rosales, Cucurbitales, Myrtales, Brassicales, Malvales, and SapindalesCottonwood A (Snowbird Center)
2:30 pm to 5:45 pmSession 39: Methods and theory of phylogenetic Inference, Part IIAlpine A (Snowbird Center)
2:30 pm to 4:30 pmSession 40: Reproductive biology and microbial relationshipsWasatch (Cliff Lodge)
3:00 pm to 4:00 pmSession 40a: Regional Botany Special Lecture: Stan WelshMagpie (Cliff Lodge)
4:00 pm to 5:30 pmCuratorial consequences of databasing herbariaSuperior B (Cliff Lodge)
4:00 pm to 5:50 pmWomen in scienceSuperior A (Cliff Lodge)
5:00 pm to 6:00 pmBSA-wide Business MeetingMagpie A (Cliff Lodge)
6:00 pm to 7:00 pmEcological Section Business MeetingWasatch (Cliff Lodge)
6:00 pm to 7:00 pmBSA New and Prospective Member SocialCreekside Patio (Cliff Lodge)
6:30 pm to 7:30 pmASPT Mixer and AuctionAmphitheatre Lobby Terrace (Cliff Lodge)
7:30 pm to 10:00 pmASPT BanquetGolden Cliff (Cliff Lodge)
Wednesday, August 4th
7:00 am to 8:30 amMiami University of Ohio Breakfast (Ticketed Event)Golden Cliff (Cliff Lodge)
7:00 am to 8:30 amPacific Section Meeting and Light BreakfastEagle's Nest (Cliff Lodge)
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 41: Population, conservation, and ecological geneticsPeruvian (Cliff Lodge)
8:00 am to 12:00 amSession 42: Paleobotanical Section - Isabel Cookson Student Award Session, Part 1Maybird (Cliff Lodge)
8:00 am to 1:00 pmSession 43: Biogeography and PhylogeographyCottonwood A (Snowbird Center)
8:15 am to 11:30 amSession 44: Plant development and evolution: Lessons learned from candidate genes, Part IBallroom 1 (Cliff Lodge)
8:15 am to 10:30 pmSession 45: Phylogenetic Methods, Genomics, and Molecular Evolution ICottonwood B (Snowbird Center)
8:20 am to 12:15 pmSession 46: Resolving the green branch of life: Current progress and future challenges, Part IBallroom 3 (Cliff Lodge)
8:30 am to 11:30 amSession 47: Biogeography and biodiversity of lichens and bryophytes from the alpine to geothermal ventsMagpie (Cliff Lodge)
9:45 am to 12:00 pmSession 48: Resistance, emigration, or adaptation? Phylogeography and ecology of European alpine plant species, Part IBallroom 2 (Cliff Lodge)
10:45 am to 12:15 pmSession 49: GymnospermsCottonwood C (Snowbird Center)
10:45 am to 12:30 pmIs morphology dead in phylogenetic analysis?Cottonwood B (Snowbird Center)
11:30 am to 1:00 pmWhat works for me: Undergraduate perspectives on professional growthSuperior B (Cliff Lodge)
12:00 pm to 1:00 pmAmerican Journal of Botany Editorial Board Meeting and LuncheonCreekside Patio (Cliff Lodge)
12:00 pm to 1:00 pmBotany 2006 Planning Meeting and LuncheonAtrium Patio (Cliff Lodge)
12:30 pm to 1:30 pmDeep Green Meeting and LuncheonWhite Pine (Cliff Lodge)
1:00 pm to 4:15 pmSession 50: The Convention on Biological Diversity: What is it, and why should botanists careWasatch (Cliff Lodge)
1:00 pm to 3:00 pmSession 51: Ecology and paleoecology of bryophytes and lichens; floras and collectionsMagpie (Cliff Lodge)
1:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession 52: Anatomy and Development of Reproductive and Vegetative StructuresAlpine A (Snowbird Center)
1:00 pm to 5:15 pmSession 53: Chloroplast DNA, cytogenetics and genome size, molecular evolution, and crop-wild plant gene flowPeruvian (Cliff Lodge)
1:15 pm to 4:00 pmSession 54: Plant development and evolution: Lessons learned from candidate genes, Part IIBallroom 1 (Cliff Lodge)
1:15 pm to 3:30 amSession 55: Resistance, emigration, or adaptation? Phylogeography and ecology of European alpine plant species, Part IIBallroom 2 (Cliff Lodge)
1:30 pm to 3:30 amSession 56: Resolving the green branch of life: Current progress and future challenges, Part IIBallroom 3 (Cliff Lodge)
1:30 pm to 4:00 pmSession 57: Paleobotanical Section: Isabel Cookson Student Award Session, Part 2Maybird (Cliff Lodge)
1:30 pm to 5:45 pmSession 58: Phylogenetic Methods, Genomics, and Molecular Evolution IICottonwood B (Snowbird Center)
1:45 pm to 5:30 pmSession 59: Species Delimitation, Conservation, and HybridizationCottonwood A (Snowbird Center)
2:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession 60: Caryophyllales, Polygonales, and SaxifragalesCottonwood C (Snowbird Center)
3:15 pm to 4:15 pmABLS Business MeetingMagpie (Cliff Lodge)
3:30 pm to 6:00 amTools for success in interdisciplinary, collaborative researchBallroom 3 (Cliff Lodge)
4:00 pm to 5:00 pmPaleobotanical Section Business MeetingMaybird (Cliff Lodge)
4:30 pm to 6:00 pmABLS and BSA Bryological and Lichenological Section MixerCreekside Patio (Cliff Lodge)
5:15 pm to 6:00 pmGenetics Section Business MeetingPeruvian (Cliff Lodge)
6:00 pm to 7:00 pmBSA MixerConference Center Terrace (Cliff Lodge)
7:00 pm to 9:30 pmAddress of the BSA President-Elect at the BSA BanquetBallroom 1 & 2 (Cliff Lodge)
7:00 pm to 9:30 pmBSA Banquet (Ticketed Event)Ballroom 1 & 2 (Cliff Lodge)
Thursday, August 5th
8:00 am to 12:00 pmBSA Executive Committee MeetingBoard Room (Cliff Lodge)
8:00 am to 12:00 pmDeep Time Research Coordination Network MeetingMaybird (Cliff Lodge)

Copyright © 2000-2004, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved.
l>