--
Alpine Diversity: Adapted to the Peaks -- July 31-August 5, 2004 --
Snowbird Resort -- Salt Lake City -- Utah--
|
Symposia and Colloquia |
|||||||||||||||||
Plenary Symposium |
|||||||||||||||||
Seed plant gametophytes: Still the forgotten generation?!? (half-day) | |||||||||||||||||
Organizer: Scott D. Russell, University of Oklahoma, Tele: (405) 325-6234, E-mail: srussell@ou.edu. | |||||||||||||||||
Societal and Sectional Symposium |
|||||||||||||||||
The Convention on Biological Diversity: What is it and why should botanists care? (half-day) | |||||||||||||||||
Organizers: R. Geeta, State University of New York, Stony Brook, Tele: (631) 632-9508, E-mail: geeta@life.bio.sunysb.edu, and Susana | |||||||||||||||||
Magallón, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Circuito Exterior, Tele: (52) 55-5622-9087, E-mail: S.Magallon@ibiologia.unam.mx | |||||||||||||||||
Sponsors: BSA Ecology, Economic Botany, Phytochemical, Systematics and Tropical Biology | |||||||||||||||||
Discerning homologies: Gene expression, development and morphology | |||||||||||||||||
Organizers: Larry Hufford, Washington State University, Pullman, Tele: (509) 335-2183, E-mail: hufford@mail.wsu.edu, | |||||||||||||||||
and William E. (Ned) Friedman, University of Colorado, Boulder, Tele: (303) 492-3082, E-mail: ned@colorado.edu. | |||||||||||||||||
Sponsors: BSA Developmental and Structural and Paleobotany Sections, and the Molecular and Organismal Research on Plant History (MORPH) | |||||||||||||||||
Research Coordination Network, funded by NSF. | |||||||||||||||||
Resolving the green branch of life: Current progress and future challenges (full-day) | |||||||||||||||||
Organizers: Paul G. Wolf, Utah State University, Logan, Tele: (435) 797-4034, E-mail: wolf@biology.usu.edu, and Brent D. Mishler, University of | |||||||||||||||||
California, Berkeley, Tele: (510) 642-6810, E-mail: bmishler@garnet.berkeley.edu. | |||||||||||||||||
Sponsors: BSA Systematics Section, and the Deep Gene Research Coordination Network and Green Tree of Life projects, funded by NSF. | |||||||||||||||||
Resistance, emigration, or adaptation? Phylogeography and ecology of European alpine plant species (full-day) | |||||||||||||||||
Organizer: Frank R. Blattner, IPK, Gatersleben Corrensstr, Denmark, Tele: +49-39482-5202, E-mail: blattner@ipk-gatersleben.de. | |||||||||||||||||
Sponsors: BSA Ecology and Systematics Sections | |||||||||||||||||
After the book - progress in parasitic plant
research since Kuijt's Biology of Parasitic Flowering Plants (1969) (full-day) |
|||||||||||||||||
Organizers: Lytton Musselman, Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA, E-mail: lmusselm@odu.edu, Daniel Nickrent, Southern Illinois University, | |||||||||||||||||
Carbondale, E-mail: nickrent@plant.siu.edu, Andrea Wolfe, Ohio State University, Columbus, E-mail: wolfe.205@osu.edu, and Erica Maass, | |||||||||||||||||
University of Namibia, Windhoek, Namibia, E-mail: emaass@unam.na. | |||||||||||||||||
Sponsors: BSA Tropical Biology and Systematics Sections | |||||||||||||||||
Plant development and evolution: Lessons learned from candidate genes (half-day) | |||||||||||||||||
Organizers: M. Alejandra Jaramillo and Elena M. Kramer, Harvard University, Cambridge MA, Tele: (617) 384-7820, | |||||||||||||||||
E-mail: ajaramil@oeb.harvard.edu, and ekramer@oeb.harvard.edu. | |||||||||||||||||
Sponsors: BSA Developmental & Structural and Genetics Sections | |||||||||||||||||
Don Kaplan – his legacy: Influencing teaching and research (full-day) | |||||||||||||||||
Organizers: Ann M. Hirsch, University of California, Los Angeles, Tele: (310) 206-8673 and Darleen A. DeMason, | |||||||||||||||||
University of California, Riverside, Tele: (909) 787-3580, E-mail: demason@ucrac1.ucr.edu. | |||||||||||||||||
Sponsors: BSA Developmental & Structural and Teaching Sections | |||||||||||||||||
A century of seed ferns: A symposium to celebrate paradigm shifts in the understanding of seed plant evolution (half-day) | |||||||||||||||||
Organizers: Michael T. Dunn, Cameron University, Lawton, OK, Tele: (580) 581-2287, E-mail: michaeld@cameron.edu, | |||||||||||||||||
and Gar W. Rothwell, Ohio University, Athens, Tele: (740) 593-1129, E-mail: rothwell@ohio.edu. | |||||||||||||||||
Sponsor: BSA Paleobotanical Section | |||||||||||||||||
Sexual dimorphism in bryophytes: Patterns and consequences (half-day) | |||||||||||||||||
Organizers: Lloyd Stark, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Tele: (702) 895-3119, E-mail: lrs@unlv.edu, and Linda Fuselier, | |||||||||||||||||
University of Kentucky, Lexington, Tele: (859) 257-8742, E-mail: lcfuse0@uky.edu. | |||||||||||||||||
Sponsors: ABLS and BSA Bryological and Lichenological Section | |||||||||||||||||
The biology of rarity: Conservation of lichens and bryophytes (half-day) | |||||||||||||||||
Organizers: Nancy G. Slack, The Sage Colleges, Troy, NY, Tele: (518) 244-2288, E-mail: slackn@sage.edu, and Natalie Cleavitt, | |||||||||||||||||
Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, Tele: (607) 255-0349, E-mail: nlc4@cornell.edu. | |||||||||||||||||
Sponsors: ABLS and BSA Bryological and Lichenological Section | |||||||||||||||||
"The Power of Two: Marrying Phylogeny and Biogeography to Reconstruct the Evolutionary History of Pteridophytes" (half-day) | |||||||||||||||||
Organizer: Christopher Haufler, University of Kansas, Lawrence, Tele: (785) 864-3255, E-mail: vulgare@ku.edu. | |||||||||||||||||
Sponsors: AFS and BSA Pteridological Section | |||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||
Rupert Barneby and his legume legacy (half-day) | |||||||||||||||||
Organizers: Aaron Liston, Oregon State University, Corvallis, Tele: (541) 737-5301, E-mail: listona@bcc.orst.edu, | |||||||||||||||||
and Marty Wojciechowski, Arizona State University, Tempe, Tele: (480) 727-7767, E-mail: mfwojciechowski@asu.edu. | |||||||||||||||||
Sponsors: ASPT and BSA Genetics and Systematics Sections | |||||||||||||||||