Join us at Snowbird

-- Alpine Diversity: Adapted to the Peaks -- July 31-August 5, 2004 -- Snowbird Resort -- Salt Lake City -- Utah--


Symposia and Colloquia


Plenary Symposium

Seed plant gametophytes: Still the forgotten generation?!? (half-day)
  Organizer: Scott D. Russell, University of Oklahoma, Tele: (405) 325-6234, E-mail:

Societal and Sectional Symposium

The Convention on Biological Diversity: What is it and why should botanists care? (half-day)
  Organizers: R. Geeta, State University of New York, Stony Brook, Tele: (631) 632-9508, E-mail:, and Susana
    Magallón, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Circuito Exterior, Tele: (52) 55-5622-9087, E-mail:
  Sponsors: BSA Ecology, Economic Botany, Phytochemical, Systematics and Tropical Biology
Discerning homologies: Gene expression, development and morphology
  Organizers: Larry Hufford, Washington State University, Pullman, Tele: (509) 335-2183, E-mail:,
    and William E. (Ned) Friedman, University of Colorado, Boulder, Tele: (303) 492-3082, E-mail:
  Sponsors: BSA Developmental and Structural and Paleobotany Sections, and the Molecular and Organismal Research on Plant History (MORPH)
    Research Coordination Network, funded by NSF.
Resolving the green branch of life: Current progress and future challenges (full-day)
  Organizers: Paul G. Wolf, Utah State University, Logan, Tele: (435) 797-4034, E-mail:, and Brent D. Mishler, University of
    California, Berkeley, Tele: (510) 642-6810, E-mail:
  Sponsors: BSA Systematics Section, and the Deep Gene Research Coordination Network and Green Tree of Life projects, funded by NSF.
Resistance, emigration, or adaptation? Phylogeography and ecology of European alpine plant species (full-day)
  Organizer: Frank R. Blattner, IPK, Gatersleben Corrensstr, Denmark, Tele: +49-39482-5202, E-mail:
  Sponsors: BSA Ecology and Systematics Sections
After the book - progress in parasitic plant research since Kuijt's Biology of Parasitic Flowering Plants (1969)
  Organizers: Lytton Musselman, Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA, E-mail:, Daniel Nickrent, Southern Illinois University,
    Carbondale, E-mail:, Andrea Wolfe, Ohio State University, Columbus, E-mail:, and Erica Maass,
    University of Namibia, Windhoek, Namibia, E-mail:
  Sponsors: BSA Tropical Biology and Systematics Sections
Plant development and evolution: Lessons learned from candidate genes (half-day)
  Organizers: M. Alejandra Jaramillo and Elena M. Kramer, Harvard University, Cambridge MA, Tele: (617) 384-7820,
    E-mail:, and
  Sponsors: BSA Developmental & Structural and Genetics Sections
Don Kaplan – his legacy: Influencing teaching and research (full-day)
  Organizers: Ann M. Hirsch, University of California, Los Angeles, Tele: (310) 206-8673 and Darleen A. DeMason,
    University of California, Riverside, Tele: (909) 787-3580, E-mail:
  Sponsors: BSA Developmental & Structural and Teaching Sections
A century of seed ferns: A symposium to celebrate paradigm shifts in the understanding of seed plant evolution (half-day)
  Organizers: Michael T. Dunn, Cameron University, Lawton, OK, Tele: (580) 581-2287, E-mail:,
    and Gar W. Rothwell, Ohio University, Athens, Tele: (740) 593-1129, E-mail:
  Sponsor: BSA Paleobotanical Section
Sexual dimorphism in bryophytes: Patterns and consequences (half-day)
  Organizers: Lloyd Stark, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Tele: (702) 895-3119, E-mail:, and Linda Fuselier,
    University of Kentucky, Lexington, Tele: (859) 257-8742, E-mail:
  Sponsors: ABLS and BSA Bryological and Lichenological Section
The biology of rarity: Conservation of lichens and bryophytes (half-day)
  Organizers: Nancy G. Slack, The Sage Colleges, Troy, NY, Tele: (518) 244-2288, E-mail:, and Natalie Cleavitt,
    Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, Tele: (607) 255-0349, E-mail:
  Sponsors: ABLS and BSA Bryological and Lichenological Section
"The Power of Two: Marrying Phylogeny and Biogeography to Reconstruct the Evolutionary History of Pteridophytes" (half-day)
  Organizer: Christopher Haufler, University of Kansas, Lawrence, Tele: (785) 864-3255, E-mail:
  Sponsors: AFS and BSA Pteridological Section

Societal and Sectional Colloquium

Methods and theory of phylogenetic inference (full-day)
  Organizers: Scot A. Kelchner, Australian National University, Canberra, Tele: (02) 6125-3059, E-mail:,
    and Mark Simmons, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO 80523, Tele: (970) 491-2154, E-mail:
  Sponsors: ASPT and BSA Systematics Section
Rupert Barneby and his legume legacy (half-day)
  Organizers: Aaron Liston, Oregon State University, Corvallis, Tele: (541) 737-5301, E-mail:,
    and Marty Wojciechowski, Arizona State University, Tempe, Tele: (480) 727-7767, E-mail:
  Sponsors: ASPT and BSA Genetics and Systematics Sections