Browse by
Summary Table
Presenting Author
All Authors
Title
Keywords
Institution
Program/Schedule
Date/Time
Programs
Sessions
Locations
At-A-Glance
or
Search
Home
Login

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete
All Programs

Special Addresses
Plenary Address
Address of the BSA President-Elect
Annals of Botany Lecture
Regional Botany Special Lecture

Conference Wide
Education Forum Sessions
Discussion Sessions

Recent Topics
Recent Topics Posters
Symposia & Colloquia
A century of seed ferns: A symposium to celebrate paradigm shifts in the understanding of seed plant
After the book - Progress in parasitic plant research since Kuijt's Biology of Parasitic Flowering Plants (1969)
Discerning homologies: Gene expression, development, and morphology
Don Kaplan - his legacy: Influencing teaching and research
Methods and theory of phylogenetic inference
Plant development and evolution: Lessons learned from candidate genes
Resistance, emigration, or adaptation? Phylogeography and ecology of European alpine plant species
Resolving the green branch of life: Current progress and future challenges
Rupert Barneby and his legume legacy
Seed plant gametophytes: Still the forgotten generation?!?
Sexual dimorphism in bryophytes: Patterns and consequences
The biology of rarity: Conservation of bryophytes and lichens
The Convention on Biological Diversity: What is it and why should botanists care?
The power of two: Marrying phylogeny and biogeography to reconstruct the evolutionary history of pteridophytes
Disciplinary Sections & Societies
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS
Developmental and Structural Section
Ecological Section
Economic Botany Section
Genetics Section
Historical Section
Paleobotanical Section
Phycological Section
Physiological Section
Phytochemical Section
Pteridological Section/AFS
Systematics Section / ASPT
Teaching Section
Tropical Biology Section

Presentations for Program: Developmental and Structural Section

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords
Monday, August 2nd · 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Alpine A (Snowbird Center)
Session 1: Contributed Papers: Homology, Genes and Ontology
Presider: Rodger C. Evans, Acadia University
1-1August 2nd
8:00 am
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Homologies of floral structures in PandanalesPaperRudall, Paula J..homology
flower
Pandanales
1-2August 2nd
8:15 am
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Floral developmental morphology of Amborella (Amborellaceae), the sister to other extant angiospermsPaperBuzgo, Matyas, Soltis, Pamela S., Soltis, Douglas E., Soltis, Douglas E..floral development
floral evolution
Floral morphology
Floral o­ntogeny
transcription factors
Amborella
homeosis
1-3August 2nd
8:30 am
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Systematics and floral ontogeny of Bourreria (Ehretiaceae, Boraginales)PaperGottschling, Marc.anatomy
Boraginales
Ehretiaceae
flower
fruit
development
morphology
systematics
1-4August 2nd
8:45 am
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Integration of reproductive meristem fates by a SEPALLATA-like MADS box gene: the packaging of seed plant sexualityPaperUimari, Anne, Kotilainen, Mika, Elomaa, Paula, Yu, Deyue, Albert, Victor A., Teeri, Teemu H..meristem fate
reproductive modules
seed plants
Gerbera
Asteraceae
MADS box genes
SEPALLATA
E function
ABC model
ABCDE model
pleiotropy
1-5August 2nd
9:00 am
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Understanding the relationship between Balsaminaceae and Marcgraviaceae: a search for evidence from morphology and floral developmental genesPaperGeuten, K., Theiβen, GŁnter, Caris, P., Lens, F., Smets, E..Ericales
Balsaminaceae
Marcgraviaceae
MADS-box genes
B-function
Floral ontogeny
Palynology
wood anatomy
ABC model
1-6August 2nd
9:15 am
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Comparative o≠ntogenetic Data for a Molecular Phylogenetic Hypothesis: implications for the origin of Maloideae from "Spiraeoideae"PaperEvans, Rodger C., Dickinson, Timothy A., Campbell, Christopher S..Maloideae
floral development
phylogeny
Molecular
epigynous
perigynous
ovule
ovary
gynoecium
polyploid origin
1-7August 2nd
9:30 am
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Codon bias, synonymous rate difference, and functional divergence in duplicate PISTILLATA-like genes of Hawaiian Clermontia (Lobelioideae: Campanulaceae)PaperLindqvist, Charlotte, Teeri, Teemu H., Jobson, Richard W., Albert, Victor A..MADS box genes
heterochrony
gene silencing
gene evolution
B-function
PISTILLATA
APETALA3
Hawaii
Campanulaceae
Lobelioideae
August 2nd
10:00 am
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Break
1-8August 2nd
10:15 am
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Crossosomatales: floral structure and systematic relationshipsPaperMatthews, Merran L., Endress, Peter K..anatomy
androecium
compitum
core eudicots
gynoecium
histology
Floral morphology
ovules
perianth
pollen
rosids
1-9August 2nd
10:30 am
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)A novel type of heterodichogamy in Hernandia (Hernandiaceae)PaperEndress, Peter K., Lorence, David H.floral development

Hernandia
Hernandiaceae
Heterodichogamy
Lauraceae
Laurales
nectaries
unisexual flowers
1-10August 2nd
10:45 am
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Comparative morphology of reproductive structures in heterosporous water ferns: the homology of the sporocarp reexaminedPaperNagalingum, Nathalie S., Schneider, Harald, Pryer, Kathleen M..heterosporous ferns
sporocarp
sorus
morphology
homology
1-11August 2nd
11:00 am
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Fusion and optimization in plants: a Superformular perspectivePaperGielis, Johan.development
Floral morphology
leaf architecture
1-12August 2nd
11:15 am
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Overview of the Plant Ontology Consortium: goals and general structurePaperKellogg, Elizabeth, Stein, Lincoln, McCouch, Susan, Rhee, Seung, Jaiswal, Pankaj, Stevens, Peter, Ware, Doreen, Vincent, Leszek, Polacco, Mary, Reiser, Leonore, Sachs, Marty, Zapata, Felipe, Avraham, Shulamit, Ilic, Katica.bioinformatics
characters
comparative genomics
morphology
1-13August 2nd
11:30 am
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Developing the Plant Ontologies: examples and computational toolsPaperZapata, Felipe, Stein, Lincoln, McCouch, Susan, Rhee, Seung, Jaiswal, Pankaj, Stevens, Peter, Ware, Doreen, Vincent, Leszek, Polacco, Mary, Reiser, Leonore, Sachs, Marty, Kellogg, Elizabeth, Avraham, Shulamit, Ilic, Katica.anatomy
bioinformatics
comparative genomics
comparative plant morphology
development
morphology
Monday, August 2nd · 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Alpine A (Snowbird Center)
Meeting: Developmental and Structural Section Mixer & Business Meeting
Presider: Pamela K. Diggle, University of Colorado
August 2nd
6:00 pm
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Meeting
Tuesday, August 3rd · 12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge)
Session 32: Contributed Posters: Developmental and Structural Posters
32-10August 3rd
12:30 pm
Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge)Reconstruction of the sperm cells of two bryophytes: from the transmission electron microscope through three-dimensional digital modelsPoster: Developmental and Structural SectionBlackwell, Andrew J., Gates, Hilarie D., Renzaglia, Karen S..architecture
reproductive morphology
sperm cell
three-dimension
32-11August 3rd
12:30 pm
Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge)Comparative morphological and ultrastructural survey of hornwort sporesPoster: Developmental and Structural SectionVillarreal, Juan Carlos, Schuette, Scott, Witters, Jeffrey, Renzaglia, Karen S., Taylor, Wilson A..hornworts
spores
morphological diversity
ultrastructure
32-12August 3rd
12:30 pm
Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge)FERONIA controls pollen tube reception in Arabidopsis thaliana.Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionEscobar, Juan-Miguel, Huck, N, Federer, M, Gagliardini, V, Gheyselinck, J, Grossniklaus, Ueli, Huck, N, Federer, M, Gagliardini, V, Gheyselinck, J.feronia
Pollen tube
fertilization
gametophyte
32-13August 3rd
12:30 pm
Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge)Pollen Development in Ephedra americana (Gnetales)Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionDoores, Allison S., Osborn, Jeffrey M..Ephedra
Ephedra americana
Gnetales
pollen
Pollen development
Pollen ontogeny
ultrastructure
Gymnosperm
32-14August 3rd
12:30 pm
Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge)Pollen Ontogeny in the Giant Water Lily Victoria (Nymphaeaceae, Nymphaeales)Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionHudson, Patrick J., Miesner, Jolene M., Strandquist, Julie N., Schwartz, Julie A., Thiemann, Tara C., Osborn, Jeffrey M..Victoria
Nymphaeaceae
Nymphaeales
Water lilies
aquatic plants
pollen
Pollen development
Pollen ontogeny
ultrastructure
32-15August 3rd
12:30 pm
Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge)Asexual embryogenesis in Rudbeckia fulgida.Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionCarmichael, Jeff.Rudbeckia
apomixis
pseudogamy
embrogenesis
confocal
32-16August 3rd
12:30 pm
Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge)Lotus japonicus as a model system to study legume fruit developmentPoster: Developmental and Structural SectionJeong, Sang Ho, Yanofsky, Marty.Lotus japonicus legume fruit development
32-17August 3rd
12:30 pm
Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge)Phylogeny and evolution of asymmetric flowers in Senna (Leguminosae, Cassiinae)Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionMarazzi, Brigitte, Conti, Elena, Endress, Peter K..Leguminosae
phylogeny
floral asymmetry
floral structure
rps16 intron
rpl16 intron
matK exon
enantiostyly
Senna
Senna
rpl16 intron
rps16 intron
matK exon
32-18August 3rd
12:30 pm
Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge)The role of B-class genes in the development of Aristolochia perianth.Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionJaramillo, M. Alejandra.MADS box genes
flower development
Aristolochia
32-19August 3rd
12:30 pm
Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge)Adventitious roots and shoots are strongly polarized in seedlings of Rhizophora manglePoster: Developmental and Structural SectionTomlinson, P. Barry, Fisher, Jack B..adventitious shoots
tension fibers
reaction wood
mangrove
seedling anatomy
gravitropism
32-20August 3rd
12:30 pm
Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge)An ultrastructural overview of adaptations that make dodders (Cuscuta spp.) efficient parasitesPoster: Developmental and Structural SectionSherman, Timothy D, Vaughn, Kevin C.parasite
cell wall
ultrastructure
photosynthesis
cytoskeleton
dodder
cuscuta
32-21August 3rd
12:30 pm
Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge)Immunolocalization of cell wall components during dormancy break in underground adventitious buds of Euphorbia esula LPoster: Developmental and Structural SectionSerpe, Marcelo, Pegg, Saro, Chao, Wun.Cell walls
bud dormancy
32-22August 3rd
12:30 pm
Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge)InsideWood: An internet-accessible wood anatomy database.Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionWheeler, E.A., Simpson, T.D., Rodgers, S.L., Gasson, P.E., Brown, K.R., Bartlett, J.A., Baas, P..wood anatomy
teaching
fossil
database
32-23August 3rd
12:30 pm
Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge)Cell Growth in the Green Algal Order Coleochaetales (Charophyceae)Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionBetzelberger, Amy M., Doty, Karen F., Cook, Martha E..charophycean algae
cell growth
cellulose
cytoskeleton
Evolution
Coleochaete
Chaetosphaeridium
32-24August 3rd
12:30 pm
Special Event Center (Cliff Lodge)Ultrastructural characterization of the infection process of two seagrass species by the protist Labyrinthula spPoster: Developmental and Structural SectionSherman, Timothy D, Evans, Kerry R, Vojvodic, Svjetlana.Cell walls
ultrastructure
pathogen
cellulose
pectin
xyloglucan
immunolocalization
seagrass
callose
Wednesday, August 4th · 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Alpine A (Snowbird Center)
Session 52: Contributed Papers: Anatomy and Development of Reproductive and Vegetative Structures
Presider: J. Phil Gibson, Agnes Scott College
52-1August 4th
1:00 pm
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Developmental and histochemical differences between floral nectaries of tobacco (Nicotiana LxS8) and soybean (Glycine max L.)PaperHorner, Harry T., Healy, Rosaria, Thornburg, Robert W., Palmer, Reid G..nectary
tobacco
flower
soybean
development
histochemistry
52-2August 4th
1:15 pm
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Seed mass variability and significancesPaperMikesell, Jan.Seeds
seed mass
seed size
seed variability
52-3August 4th
1:30 pm
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Trichomes on the gynoecium of cultivar Clark ( Glycine max L.), seven near-isogenic lines, and a tetraploid Clark: a comparative study of their relative numbers and typesPaperHealy, Rosaria, Horner, Harry T., Bailey, Theodore B., Palmer, Reid G..trichomes
gynoecium
near-isogenic lines
cultivar Clark
soybean
52-4August 4th
1:45 pm
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Anatomical Changes during Fruit Ripening in Two Lines of Tabasco Pepper (Capsicum frutescens)PaperAl-khatib, Rami, Sundberg, Marshall D.anatomy
fruit
morphometrics
Capsicum
development
52-5August 4th
2:00 pm
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Anatomy and Development of Gynoecium Appendages in XyridacePaperCampbell, Lisa M., Stevenson, Dennis Wm..Xyridaceae
Poales
gynoecium
appendage
anatomy
secretory
nectar
52-6August 4th
2:15 pm
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Pollen and anther development in Brasenia (Cabombaceae, Nymphaeales)PaperTaylor, Mackenzie L., Osborn, Jeffrey M..Brasenia
Cabombaceae
Nymphaeales
aquatic plants
Water lilies
pollen
Pollen development
Pollen ontogeny
ultrastructure
52-7August 4th
2:30 pm
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Comparison of germination and pericarp characteristics between homocarpic and heterocarpic species of Grindelia (Asteraceae)PaperGibson, J. Phil, Engel, E. Cayenne.achene
Asteraceae
Grindelia
heterocarpy
August 4th
3:00 pm
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Break
52-8August 4th
3:15 pm
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)A preliminary survey of angiosperms with torus-bearing pit membranesPaperJansen, Steven, Dute, Roland R., Gasson, P.E., Smets, E..pit membrane
xylem
tori
bordered pit
tracheids
vessels
woody angiosperms
52-9August 4th
3:30 pm
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Terrestrial Coleochaete orbicularis (Charophyceae, Streptophyta)PaperGraham, Linda E., Arancibia-Avila, Patricia.terrestrial algae
Coleochaete
52-10August 4th
3:45 pm
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)The signal for determinate growth in Psilotum.PaperChristianson, Michael L..
52-11August 4th
4:00 pm
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Development and function of cellulosic fibers in the leaves of Gnetum gnemonPaperTomlinson, P. Barry, Tomlinson, P. Barry, Fisher, Jack B..fibers
tension wood
Gnetum
leaf veins
leaf anatomy
52-12August 4th
4:15 pm
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Initiation and progression of the calcium oxalate pattern in developing Prunus virginiana (Rosaceae) leavesPaperLersten, Nels R., Horner, Harry T..leaves
crystal pattern
Prunus
calcium oxalate
52-13August 4th
4:30 pm
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Comparative morphology, anatomy and development of ant-domatia in Neotropical MelastomataceaePaperMichelangeli, Fabian A., Stevenson, Dennis Wm..ant-plant
leaf anatomy
leaf development
Melastomataceae
myrmecophytism
domatia
52-14August 4th
4:45 pm
Alpine A (Snowbird Center)Evolution of Kranz anatomy in the genus Flaveria (Asteraceae)PaperMcKown, Athena D., Moncalvo, Jean-Marc, Dengler, Nancy G..Asteraceae
C4 photosynthesis
Evolution
Flaveria
ITS
Kranz anatomy
phylogeny

Copyright © 2000-2004, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved.
l>